FAQ

If they use lithium cells that have already been tested, do lithium batteries have to be tested?

Yes. Batteries shall be proved to meet the testing requirements of the Manual of Tests and Criteria, part III, sub-section 38.3, irrespective of whether the cells of which they are composed are of a tested type or not.

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 2500