FAQ

3.6 Is pallet shipment without packaging possible for lithium batteries?

Yes it is possible for new lithium batteries with a gross mass of 12 kg or more, employing a strong, impact resistantouter casing. Batteries shall be protected against short circuit and shall be secured to prevent inadvertent movement,and the terminals shall not support the weight of other superimposed elements, as described in P903.
 
The same conditions are applicable to used lithium batteries if they are still able to meet the requirements of each testof the Manual of Tests and Criteria, Part III, sub-section 38.3.

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 2500